Incident Stinson L-5 Sentinel 42-98819, Sunday 15 December 1946
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 December 1946
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson L-5 Sentinel
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-98819
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wien-Heiligenstadt Airfield -   Austria
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Collided with a big stone during taxi at Wien-Heiligenstadt Airfield. The Stinson fliped over and sustained substantial damages. Both occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.gotech.at/fremde_lfz/stinson_l5.htm