Incident Martin B-57B Canberra 52-1565, xx Jun 1955
ASN logo

Date:xx Jun 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-57B Canberra
Owner/operator:71st BSqn /328th BWg USAF
Registration: 52-1565
MSN: 159
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dover AFB, Delaware -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dover AFB, DE (DOV/KDOV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged in June 1955 in a landing accident at Dover AFB. Delaware (DOV/KDOV). Repaired. Later shot down in Vietnam 14.12.1965.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422214820/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/B-57.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 June 1955 53-3825 United States Air Force - USAF 2 Randolph, TX w/o