Incident General Dynamics F-16D Fighting Falcon 149, Tuesday 6 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16D Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Elliniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 149
MSN: 2Z-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Néa Anchialos Air Base -   Greece
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Néa Anchialos (VOL/LGBL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 88-0149, transferred to Greece under FMS Program Peace Xenia I 30 March 1989. On 6 June 1995, during an engine check before take-off, a malfunction caused the engine to engage full afterburner. The aircraft ran off the ramp, caught fire and burned after sinking into a ditch and striking a tree. Location was Nea Anchialos Air Base, near Volos, Greece.

Surprisingly, F-16 88-0149 was not written off. Instead, the aircraft was taken to Hill AFB, Utah, USA at some point in 1998, where it was repaired/rebuilt. It was flown again on October 12, 2001 by 514th Flight Test Squadron's Major Jeffrey Clayton. This Greek aircraft spent 4 years at Hill AFB being repaired/rebuilt/upgraded to F-16D Block 30J specification, and is the most severely damaged F-16 ever to be repaired. Some parts had to be retooled as the block is older then current production aircraft, and some parts no longer made.

Sources:

http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2607/