Incident Airplane , Friday 31 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 October 2014
Time:evening
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Manda Airport (HKLU), Manda Island, NE of Lamu -   Kenya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted airport terrain during a force landing attempt at Manda Airport (LAU/HKLU) on MAnfa Island northeast of Lamu, Kenya. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.the-star.co.ke/news/couple-honeymoon-injured-manda-crash