Accident Morane-Saulnier MS.885 Super Rallye D-EDKY, Tuesday 20 April 1965
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 April 1965
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.885 Super Rallye
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EDKY
MSN: 5422
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Girona -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palma de Mallorca (07:30)
Destination airport:Lyon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Cala Cross, 6 km from El Port de la Selva. Passenger Heinz Himstel (33) killed. Passenger Walter Freers (38) and female pilot Waltraud Nispel (27) injured. All from Hämelerwald, Landkreis Peine.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 22 April 1965, p3
ABC (Madrid) 21 April 1965, p59
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf