Accident Howard DGA-15P N58856, Monday 4 February 1963
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 February 1963
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Howard DGA-15P
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N58856
MSN: 998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yukon, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whitehorse, Yukon Territory(11:15)
Destination airport:Fort Saint John, BC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Right wing clipped a top of a tall tree in mountains and crashed from 850 meters when off couse while flying in fog and snow. Occupants Ralph Flores (41) and Helen Klaben (21) survived and rescued after seven weeks.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 27 March 1963, p3
The Leader-Post 12 February 1963, p12
Ralph Flores
http://masterwoodsman.com/2013/50-year-tale-of-survival/