Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub OO-GEE, Wednesday 28 May 1952
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 May 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:COGEA
Registration: OO-GEE
MSN: 17975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Keerbergen -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed.
Due to loss of speed, the aircraft made a very hard landing and was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
Book Het verdronken vliegveld van Keerbergen.