Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L1448, Thursday 8 August 1940
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 August 1940
Time:23:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1448
MSN: YP-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Collyweston, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Collyweston
Narrative:
Blenheim L1448/K: Took off at 23:35 hrs on a routine Night Interception Patrol. 08/08/1940
About 5 minutes into the flight the aircraft crashed killing both persons on board. The cause of the accident could not be established but was believed to be loss of control. Stall/spin ?
Crew:
P/O (80807) Charles Frederick CARDNELL (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (531100) Cyril STEPHENS (WOp/AG) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list.
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC