Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak 53-7063, Friday 16 October 1964
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 October 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 53-7063
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Diyarbakir AB (DIY) -   Turkey
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 500 meters height. Pilot (34) ejected but died of injuries 22/10/1964.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.tayyareci.com/hvsehitleri/cilt2-1948-65/1961-1965/312.htm