Incident Boeing 757-251 (WL) N545US, Sunday 9 November 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 November 2014
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-251 (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N545US
MSN: 26492/711
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:450 km south-southeast of Iwoto island -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB)
Destination airport:Guam/Antonio B. Won Pat International Airport (GUM/PGUM), USA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 757-251 operated as DAL/DL294 from Osaka/Kansai to Guam diverted to Iwoto Air Base (IWO/RJAW), Japan due to No.1 engine trouble. The flight 294 departed Kansai at 09:56 JST (00:56 UTC), and the scheduled time of arrival at Guam was 14:45 ChST (04:45 UTC). The engine trouble emerged at 12:25 JST (03:25 UTC) at 450 km south-southeast of Iwoto island, Ogasawara islands, and the plane made a safe landing at Iwoto Air Base at 13:15 JST (04:15 UTC), according to the Delta Air Lines' web site. The flight was continued with another Boeing 757-251(WL), N536US, according to the Flightradar24.com record, and it departed at 21:20 JST (12:20 UTC), arrived at Guam at 00:25 ChST next day (14:25 UTC of 9th November). Iwoto Air Base has a single runway 07/25 (2650m x 60m), and is operated by the Japan Maritime Self-Defence Force.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20141110-00000099-jij-soci
http://ja.delta.com/flifo/servlet/DeltaFlifo?airline_code=DL&flight_number=294&flight_date=11/09/2014&request=main

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 January 2014 N545US Delta Air Lines 0 ca. 385km south of Narita airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan unk
Engine failure
23 January 2016 N545US Delta Air Lines 0 near Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) unk
Inflight smoke