Accident Stampe SV.4A OO-CCN, Monday 16 May 1955
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 May 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stampe SV.4A
Owner/operator:Aero Club du Congo Belge
Registration: OO-CCN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:on an island in the River Congo near Léopoldville -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Léopoldville
Destination airport:Léopoldville
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft of the Aéroclub de Léopoldville crashed on 16/5/1955 on an island in the river Congo. Pilot Joudan and his passenger were severely wounded.

Sources:

Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
http://www.asa-be.com/photogallery_BCR_C.htm [picture of wreckage]