Fuel exhaustion Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N437FL, Friday 7 November 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 November 2014
Time:19:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N437FL
MSN: 28-7125224
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:US Highway 20 east of Bend, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tracy Muni (KTCY)
Destination airport:Prineville, OR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced fuel exhaustion and force landed to a road about ten miles east of Bend, Oregon. The airplane was not damaged during the incident and the three occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.ktvz.com/news/small-plane-out-of-gas-lands-on-hwy-20-east-of-bend/68670735
http://www.koin.com/2014/11/07/light-plane-lands-on-ore-highway-no-injuries/
http://www.bendbulletin.com/localstate/2567416-151/plane-that-landed-on-highway-takes-off-again?entryType=0#
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N437FL