Loss of control Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza Jet-Prop PT-WVM, Monday 10 November 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 November 2014
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza Jet-Prop
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-WVM
MSN: E-2668
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bandeira, MG -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salvador, BA
Destination airport:São Paulo , SP
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Three people died in a crash with a single engine in Minas Gerais. According to the account of a witness, a local resident, it rained a lot in the region and due to poor visibility, the aircraft may have crashed into a hill, for a bang was heard in the area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/gerais/2014/11/10/interna_gerais,588726/aviao-bimotor-cai-proximo-a-almenara-no-vale-do-jequitinhonha.shtml
http://g1.globo.com/bahia/noticia/2014/11/baiano-morto-em-queda-de-aviao-em-mg-tinha-se-tornado-pai-ha-7-meses.html
http://www.dojequi.com/noticia/detalhe/2850/2014/11/agora:-aviao-bimotor-cai-a-12-km-de-bandeira-mg.html