Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II , Monday 25 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 March 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ayfon -   Turkey
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot Tgm Hikmet Karasu (24) died 29/03/1996. Tgm Erkan Evren survived.

Sources:

http://www.tayyareci.com/hvsehitleri/cilt3-1966-98/1994-yyy/327.htm
Milliyet Gazete 26 March 1996, p3