Accident Cessna 172K Skyhawk N46707, Wednesday 12 November 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 November 2014
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46707
MSN: 17257441
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: UNK
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Pontchartrain, NE of Lakefront Airport (KNEW), New Orleans, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Orleans, LA (NEW)
Destination airport:New Orleans, LA (NEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and commercial pilot departed their home airport for a local, night instructional flight. Shortly after departure, the pilot contacted an air traffic controller and stated that he needed to return to the airport; he did not specify why. The pilot made no further communications. A search was initiated, and, several days after the accident, the two pilots’ bodies were located in a lake; the airplane was not located. The reason for the airplane’s collision with the water could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The airplane's collision with water for reasons that could not be determined because the wreckage was not located.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15FAMS1
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N46707/history/20141113/0210Z/KNEW/KNEW

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=46707

Location