Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II , Tuesday 2 March 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 March 2004
Time:19:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hamzalar/Konya -   Turkey
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Konya AB (KYA/LTAN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two F-4E collided and crashed into a hill starting a forest fire. Student P/O Onur Uyanik ejected safely. Body of the Instructor Captain of the same aircraft was found still in his ejector seat. Wreckage was spread over a 9 miles area around Hadim.

Sources:

Scramble
AFM May 2004, p75