Incident Airbus A380-861 F-HPJD, Tuesday 4 November 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 November 2014
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-861
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-HPJD
MSN: 049
Engine model:Engine Alliance GP 7270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 507
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:en route over UK -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:New York JFK , KJFK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight AF006 - en route to New York - encountered severe turbulence when flying over the UK. Four crew members suffered (light) injuries. The captain decided to return to Paris, where the plane safely landed at 16.26 pm.

Sources:

1. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/travel/travel_news/article-2820678/Three-Air-France-cabin-crew-treated-concussion-flight-New-York-hits-severe-turbulence-flying-Britain.html
2. https://flightaware.com/live/flight/AFR6/history/20141104/1255Z/LFPG/KJFK
3. https://mashable.com/2014/11/06/turbulence-air-france/
4. https://www.traveller24.com/News/Flights/Traumatic-Air-France-flight-has-passengers-screaming-praying-and-holding-hands-20141107-2

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 April 2011 F-HPJD Air France 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) sub
Collision with other aircraft on apron
29 January 2014 F-HPJD Air France 0 Over North-East Canada min
Inflight smoke

Media: