Loss of control Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N28681, Saturday 15 November 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 November 2014
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:David C Harwell
Registration: N28681
MSN: PG621-81
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:1749 hours
Engine model:De Havilland GIPSY MAJOR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Peach State Airport, 1 mile west of Williamson, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peach State Airport, Williamson, GA (GA2)
Destination airport:Peach State Airport, Williamson, GA (GA2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86530; Taken on charge as PG621 notionally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton 16.3.44. However, placed into long term storage in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxfordshire area; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford for erection [undated, but probably October 1945]. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhamptonm Gloucestershire 11.10.45. To RAF St Mawgan, Cornwall 10.4.46 and ferried to French Air Force 13.4.46, arrived at Romorantin 15.4.46. Probably coded "81" in French service.

Inspected at Nancy 9.11.50 and French civil registered as F-BDOK (C of R 19979) 22.11.50 to Aero Club de l'Est, Nancy, France. Re-registered in 1956 to Aero Club Vosgien, Epinal. Re-registered 1957 to Aero Club de St Dizier, St Dizier. Registration cancelled 3.60; renewed 5.61. Re-registrered 1962 to Aero Club des Deux-Sevres, Niort. C of A expired 5.69. Registration F-BDOK cancelled 4.2.72. Sold to J J den Hollander late 1971/early 1972.

Sold 15.1.72 and registered in the USA as N28681 (regsitration application dated 11.2.72) on 28.2.72 to Geert E Frank, East Kingston, New Hampshire. C of A issued 20.4.72. French Export CofA #E12654 issued 24.4.72. Sold in USA 8.5.72 and re-registered 22.6.72 to Bernard Paiewonsky, Bethesda, Maryland. Rebuilt 1994 but badly damaged in crash following engine failure on take-off on first test flight 1994; repaired (based New Garden, Philadelphia). Sold 27.5.2004 and re-registered 16.8.2004 to David W Broadwell Jr, Reston, VA (based Leesburg, VA). Sold 26.10.2005 and re-registered 9.1.2006 to Michael P Rainey & Laurence M Jones, Beaufort, South Carolina.

Sold 30.10.2007 and re-registered 28.12.2007 to Air Nostalgia Ltd (Danny R Linkous), Mooresville, North Carolina (based Miller Field, 30 miles North of Charlotte, North Carolina); delivered 26.10.2007. Damaged in heavy landing in 2013 and for sale at Atlanta Air & Recovery salvage yard at Griffin, GA [by 6.2013]. Sale reported 13.1.2014 to Barnstormers Workshop, Williamson, GA; registration application dated 18.1.2014 and re-registered 8.4.2014 to David C Harwell, Williamson, GA. Rebuilt at Peachstate Airport, Williamson, GA and reflown 10.14. Written off 15.11.2014 when struck flagpole and building at Peachstate Airport, Williamson, GA. According to the NTSB report into the accident:

"According to the pilot, the airplane’s engine power and performance were “good,” and the airplane demonstrated its “gentle” handling characteristics through both left and right 30-degree banking turns. The airplane crossed the airport about traffic pattern altitude and then entered a vertical, nose-down descent. The pilot reported that he could not recall how the airplane transitioned from level flight to a nose-down descent. However, it is likely that the pilot did not maintain airspeed and that the airplane exceeded its critical angle-of-attack. During the descent, the pilot held the control stick fully aft, and the elevator gained enough authority to allow him to level the airplane just above ground level as he flew it between a parked airplane and the airport restaurant. The airplane then collided with a flagpole, the restaurant, and terrain before coming to rest upright. The pilot said that, once the airspeed increased sufficiently during the descent, he had full flight control authority. He reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering, which led to the airplane exceeding its critical angle-of-attack and experiencing an aerodynamic stall at an insufficient altitude to fully recover before collision with obstacles and terrain".

Peach State Aerodrome is a public grass strip located 1 mile west of Williamson, Georgia, in the United States. Peach State Aerodrome is located in picturesque rural Pike County, 27 nautical miles south of Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport.

Registration N28621 cancelled by the FAA 13.3.2018 as "Expired"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force PA100-PZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. NTSB Accident Number ERA15LA052: https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=90390
3. https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N28681
4. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N28681
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peach_State_Aerodrome

Location