Incident Team Mini-Max 91 G-CGGX, Sunday 16 November 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 November 2014
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic mima model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Team Mini-Max 91
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CGGX
MSN: PFA 186-1442
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Rotax 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Clawddnewydd near Ruthin, Denbeighshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clawddnewydd near Ruthin, Wales
Destination airport:Clawddnewydd near Ruthin, Wales
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 15 November 2014 when stalled at 60 feet due to engine failure on landing at a private airstrip at Clawddnewydd near Ruthin, Denbeighshire, Wales. The pilot crash landed the plane in a field. He sustained minor injuries., but the aircraft sustained severe damage to right fuselage area, landing gear structure and engine mountings. According to the following summary from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had re-installed the aircraft’s engine following an overhaul and carried out a ground run in accordance with the manufacturer’s requirements. The pre-departure power checks were carried out and the pilot noticed that the maximum rpm was 5,800 rpm as opposed to the normal 6,100 rpm, but he elected to take off anyway. Shortly after becoming airborne, engine power was lost and during a gentle right turn towards a suitable field the aircraft entered an incipient spin to the right and impacted the ground".

Registration G-CGGX cancelled by the CAA on 2/7/2015 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/11/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5553366be5274a157500006c/Team_Minimax_91_G-CGGX_05-15.pdf
2. https://www.dailypost.co.uk/news/north-wales-news/pilot-survives-minor-injuries-after-8118569
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/Aircraft-registration/