Incident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza N672B, Monday 10 November 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 November 2014
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Spring City Aviation
Registration: N672B
MSN: D-1673
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cape Cod, Barnstable County, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:5B6
Destination airport:KHYA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Beechcraft Bonanza was flying from the Falmouth Airpark (5B6) to Nantucket (KACK), but landing gear wasn't working and was advised to land at Barnstable Municipal Airport (KHYA) after burning off extra fuel on Monday afternoon 3:30 p.m on Nov 10. The pilot exited the plane unassisted.

Sources:

http://www.ack.net/Hardlanding111114.html
http://capecodonline.com/article/20141110/NEWS/141119943/-1/NEWS38
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N672B

http://sca.springcityaviation.com/component/content/article/78-rental-fleet/147-beech-bonanza-n672b