Loss of control Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee D PR-WIZ, Monday 17 November 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 November 2014
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee D
Owner/operator:Pelicano Aviação Agrícola Ltda
Registration: PR-WIZ
MSN: 25-7656103
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cidade Gaúcha, PR -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee D (Msn series 25-..56... are D types) had a flight of testing equipment as crashed and caught fire. The pilot sustained fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.reporteroliveirajunior.com.br/v2/?p=123843
http://g1.globo.com/pr/norte-noroeste/noticia/2014/11/piloto-morre-apos-aviao-monomotor-cair-margens-de-rodovia-no-parana.html