Accident Cessna 152 VT-EUE, Wednesday 19 November 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 November 2014
Time:10:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Madhya Pradesh Flying Club
Registration: VT-EUE
MSN: 15279927
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Devi Ahilyabai Holkar Airport (VAID), Indore, Madhya Pradesh -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Indore Airport (IDR/VAID)
Destination airport:Indore Airport (IDR/VAID)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 152 was involved in an accident at Indore Airport while carrying out simulated engine failure exercise.
The pilot was flying for the purpose of accumulating hours for the issuance of an Assistant Flight Instructor Rating. There was also an unauthorized occupant who was an Assistant Pilot Instructor.
During first circuit of the third sortie of the day, the pilot tried to practice a downwind simulated emergency and glided back to runway 25. The same manoeuvre was flown on the second circuit.
During third circuit, the pilot tried to simulate "engine failure after takeoff" at around 2150 ft. MSL. Instead of landing ahead on the runway as per SOP, the pilot tried to turn back on runway 25 by taking a steep left turn.
Control was lost and the aircraft impacted the ground.

The probable cause of accident is “The aircraft stalled, impacted the ground and nose rolled over due to erroneous steep left turn by pilot while practicing simulated engine failure, with throttle in idle position”

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ndtv.com/cities/aircraft-at-indore-flying-club-crashes-instructor-on-board-killed-702575
http://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/indore-flying-club-plane-crashes-two-injured/article1-1287778.aspx
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dgca.nic.in/caris/know_regn.asp?regn=EUE]

Media: