Hard landing Accident Robinson R22 BETA VH-HPH, Tuesday 18 November 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 November 2014
Time:17:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:North Australian Helicopters Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-HPH
MSN: 3988
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Belle Downs Station, 37 miles W of Batchelor, NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:La Belle Downs Station, Northern Territory
Destination airport:La Belle Downs Station, Northern Territory
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During air work at 1,000 feet, the tail rotor drive system failed. The helicopter commenced an uncommanded spiral and landed heavily. The pilot and passenger were not injured and the aircraft was substantially damaged. According to the following summary from the official ATSB report into the accident:

"On 18 November 2014, at about 1728 Central Standard Time (CST), a Robinson R22 helicopter, registered VH-HPH (HPH), departed from La Belle Downs Station, Northern Territory, for a local flight to check the progress of a bush fire, with the pilot and one passenger on board.

About two minutes into the flight, on climb and at about 300 feet above ground level, the pilot felt a vibration through the tail rotor pedals. The pilot decided to return to La Belle Downs station, turned the helicopter to the right and started a descent. The pilot was unable to stop the turn and the helicopter continued to descend and turn to the right.

The helicopter started to spin in a tight circle and completed between five and six rotations before landing hard, bouncing once and then coming to a stop. The pilot performed the shutdown procedure and the pilot and passenger exited the helicopter. The pilot and passenger were uninjured. The helicopter was substantially damaged, including damage to the tail boom and both skids."

NOTE: Some contemporary press reports mis-report the crash location as "Lavelle Station". The correct locations is "La Belle Station (also known as Labelle Downs) a pastoral lease that operates as a cattle station in the Northern Territory. The property is situated approximately 59 kilometres (37 miles) west of Batchelor and 85 kilometres (53 miles) north of Darwin at approximate co ordinates: 13.11372°S 130.49363°E"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2014-181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-181.aspx
2. http://helihub.com/2014/11/18/18-nov-14-vh-hph-roibinson-r22-lavelle-station-australia/
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/40136/
4. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/HPH
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/La_Belle_Station