Accident Mooney M20J OO-LVS, Saturday 18 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 July 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Limburgse Vleugels
Registration: OO-LVS
MSN: 24-0739
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Knockmealdown -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cork
Destination airport:Dublin
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck high ground in poor visibility en route Cork-Dublin.

Sources:

Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)