Incident Airplane , Sunday 23 November 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 November 2014
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines (PIA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC) -   Pakistan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Due to short circuit, fire broke out in a tug master who was bringing a PIA aircraft to the terminal building. The fire was dozed, but the airplane sustained damage.
There were no personal injuries.
According to some sources the fire brigade reached to the place with a delay of 20 minutes but still the plane was not separated from the burning tug.

Sources:

http://www.dailytimes.com.pk/national/23-Nov-2014/pia-aircraft-catches-fire-at-karachi-airport
https://twitter.com/KaleemAltafi/status/536400672141623296/photo/1
https://newhub.shafaqna.com/EN/PK/7542865
http://dunyanews.tv/en/Pakistan/246655-PIA-aircraft-catches-fire-at-Karachi-airport
https://nation.com.pk/23-Nov-2014/pia-aircraft-catches-fire-at-the-karachi-airport