Loss of control Accident Van's RV-3 N625ZH, Monday 24 November 2014
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Monday 24 November 2014
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N625ZH
MSN: 11299
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:291 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Las Cruces Int'l Airport (KLRU), Las Cruces, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Cruces, NM (LRU)
Destination airport:Santa Teresa, NM (5T6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Several witnesses reported that they observed the airplane make a steep climb shortly after takeoff and that the airplane then made two 90-degree left bank turns to enter the downwind leg of the traffic pattern. During the turns, the airplane’s wings were rocking back and forth, the airplane was in a nose-high attitude and not climbing, and the flight control surfaces were moving. The airplane then began another left turn, the left wing dropped, and the airplane spun toward the ground. One witness reported that the engine sounded normal throughout the flight. A friend of the pilot stated that the pilot had purchased the airplane 2 days before the accident and had no previous flight experience in the airplane make and model. He estimated that the pilot had only flown the airplane about 4.0 hours before the accident. Based on witness accounts, there were no preaccident anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Therefore, it is likely that the pilot lost control of the airplane while maneuvering in the traffic pattern, which resulted in a stall/spin. It is also likely that the pilot’s lack of experience in the airplane type contributed to his failure to maintain airplane control during the turns. Although postaccident toxicology tests detected a low level of marijuana in the pilot’s blood, liver, and lung, it is unlikely that it impaired his performance on the day of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airplane control, which resulted in a stall/spin. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s failure to obtain adequate familiarization in the accident airplane type before the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: