Incident Bell 412 VH-XCF, Thursday 27 November 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 November 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412
Owner/operator:RACQ CareFlight Rescue
Registration: VH-XCF
MSN: 33019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD (ACF/YBAF) -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:Archerfield Airport (YBAF), Brisbane, QLD
Destination airport:Archerfield Airport (YBAF), Brisbane, QLD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In a storm two tail rotors of the helicopter have been destroyed and at least one of the main rotors, will need to be replaced.
A tail boom is also damaged

Sources:

https://www.cqnews.com.au/news/brisbane-storm-racq-careflight-choppers-damaged/2468286/
https://www.facebook.com/RACQCareFlight