Incident Mooney M20K 231 N261R, Thursday 27 November 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 November 2014
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K 231
Owner/operator:Soar SZD LLC
Registration: N261R
MSN: 25-0392
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Spartanburg Downtown Memorial Airport, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Spartanburg Downtown Memorial Airport, SC (SPA/KSPA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Landing gear malfunction upon landing of the plane. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.foxcarolina.com/story/27499718/plane-crashes-in-spartanburg-after-landing-gear-malfunction
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:27-NOV-14,SPARTANBURG,N261R]
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N261R