Incident STOL UC-1 Twin Bee N9503U, Thursday 27 November 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 November 2014
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBEE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
STOL UC-1 Twin Bee
Owner/operator:Oasis
Registration: N9503U
MSN: 008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:NW of Benson, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hampton Roads Exec (KPVG)
Destination airport:Harnett Rgnl Jetport (KHRJ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain northwest of Benson, North Carolina. The amphibious airplane was not damage and there were no reported injuries.

Sources:

http://www.wral.com/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-near-benson/14227182/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:27-NOV-14,SMITHFIELD,N9503U]
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9503U

http://www.republicseabee.com/uc1.html