Wirestrike Accident Hughes 269C G-BAUF, Friday 29 June 1979
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 June 1979
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Point to Point Helicopters
Registration: G-BAUF
MSN: 102-0165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Denham Aerodrome, Gerrards Cross, near Denham, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Denham Aerodrome, Gerrards Cross, near Denham, Buckinghamshire (EGLD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hughes 269C G-BAUF: Point to Point Helicopters. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29.6.1979: crashed into overhead power cables at Denham Aerodrome, Gerrards Cross, near Denham, Buckinghamshire, trying to avoid a large bird whilst crop spraying/topdressing

Registration G-BAUF belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 28.3.1985 - almost six years later

Sources:

1. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14363
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BAUF.pdf
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000802262.html
4. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/46017
5. [Photo] G-BAUF at Denham 1976: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000802262.html
6. http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/h269c.php
7. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BAUF/997593