Incident Hughes 269C G-AZXI, Monday 19 November 1979
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 November 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Whittome Plant Hire Ltd
Registration: G-AZXI
MSN: 41-0110
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Peterborough Sibson Airport, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Peterborough/Sibson Airport (EGSP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LOSS OF CONTROL DURING AIR TAXY. A/C SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED

SOLO STUDENT FAILED TO INCREASE RPM WHEN HE RAISED THE LEVER WHILST STILL AT GROUND IDLE. A/C BECAME AIRBORNE & YAWED 3 TIMES THROUGH 360 DEGREES. STUDENT CLOSED THROTTLE & A/C STRUCK GROUND SLIGHTLY TAIL DOWN YAWING TO THE RIGHT. TAIL ROTOR, SKID, DRIVE SHAFT & FIN WERE DAMAGED. WIND: SLIGHT & VARIABLE; VISIBILITY: 10KM; OAT: +15 DEG C; PRECIPITATION: NONE; CLOUD: 7/8 AT 2500 FT.

LATER REPAIRED [BY JUNE 1980] AND SOLD ON 09-09-80. SOLD TO SWITZERLAND 13-04-1982 AND BECAME HB-XNH

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AZXI.pdf
2. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14372
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1033544/
4. http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-xnh.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 March 1990 HB-XNH Säntis Heli AG 0 Märstetten w/o