Accident Hughes 269C G-BKJR, Friday 13 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 July 1984
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Thirsk Aero Services Ltd
Registration: G-BKJR
MSN: 44-0299
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sower Hill Farm, near Catterick, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Felixkirk Airfield, Thirsk, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ENGINE FAILURE WHILE CROP SPRAYING AT SOWER HILL FARM, NEAR CATTERICK, NORTH YORKSHIRE ON 13-07-1984

THE AIRCRAFT WAS CROP SPRAYING AT A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 4 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. WHILE IN A TURN IT SUFFERED A PARTIAL POWER FAILURE AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN FLIGHT. ON IMPACT IT ROLLED ONTO ITS SIDE AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES HIT THE GROUND. (AIB BULLETIN 11/84).

CAA CLOSURE: NO EVIDENCE OF ENGINE MALFUNCTION OR LOSS OF POWER. POSSIBLY A CASE OF: 1) TURNING DOWNWIND WITH A LOAD; OR: 2) INJECTOR THROAT ICING. ADDNL INFO: ICING OF THE BENDIX INJECTOR IS A KNOWN PROBLEM. PREVIOUS EXPERIENCE SUGGESTS THAT IF ICING IS GOING TO HAPPEN IT WILL HAPPEN IN THE EARLY MORNING WHEN THERE IS DEW ABOUT. THE TIMING OF THIS ACCIDENT SUGGESTS THAT THIS MAY HAVE BEEN THE CASE.

REGISTRATION G-BKJR CANCELLED BY THE CAA 26-05-1988 AS A/C "PERMANENTLY WITHDRAWN FROM USE"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14480
2. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/hughes-269c-g-bkjr-13-july-1984
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/