Loss of control Accident Cessna 170B N3292A, Friday 28 November 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 November 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3292A
MSN: 25936
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Continental C145 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mountains north of Alzada, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spearfish, SD (SPF)
Destination airport:Spearfish, SD (SPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot departed for a local area flight. When he did not return, a search was initiated, and the wreckage was located in a saddle between two mountain peaks. There were no identified witnesses to the accident. Onsite documentation revealed that the airplane collided with the terrain in a vertical nose-down attitude. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

According to a friend of the pilot, the pilot was very comfortable flying in the local area at altitudes of 150 ft above ground level or less. Given the pilot\'s preference for low altitude flight, it is likely that he was maneuvering around the mountainous terrain, lost control of the airplane, and did not have sufficient altitude to recover before ground impact.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control while maneuvering, which resulted in a collision with mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15FA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location