Incident de Havilland DH.88 Comet F-ANPY, Sunday 30 June 1940
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 June 1940
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.88 Comet
Owner/operator:Government of France
Registration: F-ANPY
MSN: 1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Istres, Bouches-du-Rhône 13 -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Istres, France (LFMI)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The third Comet, G-ACSR had been paid for by racing driver Bernard Rubin and was flown by Owen Cathcart Jones and Ken Waller. They had to make a second unscheduled stop at Baghdad after they found that they had had a serious oil leak. They were forced to delay for repairs which were carried out by T.J.Holmes. They caught up with the Mollisons at Karachi. They were the fourth aircraft to reach Melbourne, in a time of 108 h 13 min 45 s. Cathcart Jones and Waller promptly collected film of the Australian stages of the race and set off to carry it back to Britain. Their return time of 13½ days set a new record.

G-ACSR was renamed Reine Astrid and flew the Christmas mail from Brussels to Leopoldville in the Belgian Congo in 1934. It was then sold to the French government as F-ANPY and set a Croydon-Le Bourget record of 52 minutes on 5 July 1935. It subsequently made Paris–Casablanca and Paris—Algiers high-speed proving flights. It is often wrongly reported that F-ANPY was destroyed in a hangar fire, alongside F-ANPZ, at Istres in France in June 1940. F-ANPY was at Etampes in June 1940 and photographed there in poor condition, after that fate is unknown. The fate of F-ANPZ is also poorly diocumented but may have been earlier. Wikipedi is now corrected for this myth.

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_DH.88
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACSR.pdf
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?100314-DH-88-Comet-F-ANPZ
4. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac?highlight=WyJnLWFjc3IiXQ==
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p019.html

Images:

F-ANPY Etampes June 1940. Open source photo.