Accident Thrush S2R-T34 Thrush 510P PK-ELR, Tuesday 2 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 December 2014
Time:10:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thrush S2R-T34 Thrush 510P
Owner/operator:Elang Nusantara Air
Registration: PK-ELR
MSN: T34-331DC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Minahasa Utara waters -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Djalaluddin Airport, Gorontalo
Destination airport:Ternate-Baabulah Airport
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Thrush 510 was being operated by Elang Nusantara Air (ENA) on a positioning flight from Batu Ampar, South Kalimantan with intended final destination was Cendrawasih Airstrip, Papua. The flight departed Batu Ampar on 30 November 2014.
On 1 December 2014, the following leg was cancelled due to weather condition.
On 2 December 2014 the flight continued from Djalaluddin Airport, Gorontalo with intended destination Baabulah Airport of Ternate, North Maluku. The flight departed Gorontalo at 2323 UTC (0723 LT) and was conducted under Visual Flight Rules (VFR) at altitude 7000 feet. The flight time estimated to be 2 hours 24 minutes and fuel onboard was suitable for 4 hours and 30 minutes flight time.
At 0138 UTC, the pilot contacted to Manado Approach controller informed that the flight was diverted to Sam Ratulangi Airport at Manado. The aircraft position was 62 Nm on radial 136 from MNO VOR at 8500 feet altitude.
At 0200 UTC (1000 LT), the Manado Approach controller asked the pilot the position was replied by the pilot that position was 17 Nm from MNO VOR.
At 0205 UTC (1005 LT), the Manado Approach controller called the pilot but there was no reply. The last position of the aircraft displayed on the Manado Approach controlled radar screen was at coordinate 01 20 55 N 125 07 37 E at approximately 2 miles from the nearest coast line.
Weather condition on the area of last contact at 0900 - 1100 LT, based on the satellite weather image indicated formations of cumulus and cumulonimbus clouds. The satellite image indicated that between 0940 to 1010 LT showed rain with intensity moderate to heavy.
The occupants and the main aircraft wreckage were not recovered. Parts recovered were left main landing gear, nose and right main wheel tires, outboard part of left elevator and two bags.

The contributing factors of this accident was the aircraft entered into unrecoverable condition that might caused by pilot disorientation when flying in Instrument Meteorological Condition (IMC).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://en.antaranews.com/news/96775/pilatus-foster-aircraft-crashes-in-minahasa-utara
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://indonesianewsstand.com/news/read/862926/Pilatus-Foster-aircraft-crashes-in-Minahasa-Utara]
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GytVZ953H_I