Accident Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee N8607W, Monday 1 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 December 2014
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8607W
MSN: 28-10122
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming 0-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Fayette County Airport (KFYE), Somerville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fayette County (KFYE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted wooded terrain northwest of the Fayette County Airport (KFYE), in Somerville, Tennessee. The airplane was destroyed and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries. Night Instrument Meteorological Conditions (IMC) existed in the area at the time of the accident.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows: The noninstrument-rated pilot's improper decision to attempt visual flight in instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in an in-flight loss of airplane control due to spatial disorientation. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s impaired decision-making due to the effects of ethanol and chlordiazepoxide.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15FA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.wmcactionnews5.com/story/27526590/deputies-find-missing-pilots-plane-in-fayette-county
http://www.commercialappeal.com/news/local-news/pilot-killed-in-small-plane-crash-in-fayette-county_17367530
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N8607W
NTSB

Location