Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet 52-2974, Monday 28 March 1955
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 March 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 52-2974
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bakirköy/Yeşilköy -   Turkey
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while flying with control pilot Ütgm Burhan Ulukan in a T-33 at 22,000ft. Pilot (26). Coded 974.

Sources:

http://www.tayyareci.com/hvsehitleri/cilt2-1948-65/1953-1956/157.htm
Scramble
http://web.archive.org/web/20171107023620/http://web.archive.org/web/20180422213433/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-84G.htm]l
Milliyet Gazete 29 March 1955, p1+7