Accident Antonov An-14A YU-BCD, Tuesday 10 October 1967
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 October 1967
Time:14:17 LT
Type:Antonov An-14A
Owner/operator:Letalski center Maribor
Registration: YU-BCD
MSN: 600803
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bor -   Serbia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kladovo Airfield
Destination airport:Maribor (LJMB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Antonov An-14A crashed into Veliki Krs mountain (1,148 m). An-14A was used to shuttle Hidromontaza personnel from Djerdap to Maribor (Iron Gate) on construction site. The pilot and seven passengers were killed. Reason for the crash was inadvertent VFR in IFR conditions.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
http://www.paluba.info/smf/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=16137.0;attach=354377;image
https://issuu.com/arhivmaribor/docs/hidromonta__a_skozi___as_-_redakcij (page 42,43,44)
http://industrijskapespot.si/assets/hidromontaza_skozi_cas.pdf
ABC (Madrid) 12 October 1967, p67