Fuel exhaustion Incident Zenith Zodiac CH-601XL N131BP, Wednesday 3 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 December 2014
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith Zodiac CH-601XL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N131BP
MSN: 6-6316
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:US Highway 17 NW of Yulee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hilliard Airpark (01J)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Faulk built Zodiac CH-601XL, experienced a state of fuel exhaustion and force landed to US-17 northwest of Yulee, Florida. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.jacksonville.com/breaking-news/2014-12-03/story/plane-makes-emergency-landing-wednesday-highway-nassau-county
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=131BP

http://www.zenith.aero/photo/fly-in-at-tvi-2014?context=featured
http://www.zenithair.com/zodiac/xl/