Accident Northrop F-5E Tiger II , Thursday 4 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 December 2014
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E Tiger II
Owner/operator:Kenya Air Force (KAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kismayu -   Somalia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed while returning from a combat mission in Jamaame, in Southern Somalia after it developed technical problems.
The pilot is reported to have ejected. A search and rescue operation has been launched for the pilot.
There are conflicting reports about the cause of the crash. The plane was either shot down or crashed due to a technical malfunction.

Sources:

https://www.the-star.co.ke/news/kdf-aircraft-crash-kismayu-after-combat-no-reports-casualty
http://mobile.nation.co.ke/news/A-Kenya-Defense-Forces-aircraft-has-crashed-in-Kismayu--Somalia-/-/1950946/2544940/-/format/xhtml/-/ajqi6a/-/index.html
https://www.aljazeera.com/news/africa/2014/12/kenya-army-plane-crashes-somalia-2014124171123882141.html