Accident Northrop F-5A 176, Thursday 2 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 May 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5A
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force (PAF)
Registration: 176
MSN: N.6363
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mabalacat, Pampanga -   Philippines
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Clark airfield
Destination airport:Clark airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed into an empty school building. The pilot was killed in the crash. At least sixteen people on the ground were injured. One later died in hospital.

Sources:

https://www.philstar.com/headlines/2002/05/03/159470/paf-pilot-killed-f-5a-jet-crash
The Straits Times 4 May 2002, p5/6 May 2002, p5