Accident Cessna R182 Skylane RG N756EB, Thursday 4 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 December 2014
Time:12:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:FJ
Registration: N756EB
MSN: R18201046
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6301 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach Municipal Airport (KVRB), Vero Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vero Beach, FL (VRB)
Destination airport:Vero Beach, FL (VRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the conclusion of a local flight, the pilot returned to his home airport and approached the runway for landing. The airplane touched down on the runway with the main landing gear, bounced back into the air, and touched down a second time, with the nose landing gear striking the runway first. The nose landing gear tire then separated from the landing gear, and the airplane continued down the runway on the wheel's rim. The remaining lower portion of the landing gear subsequently broke away from the airplane, and the airplane eventually came to a stop on the runway. Federal Aviation Administration inspectors examined the runway and airplane following the accident and estimated that the distance between the airplane's initial impact and where it eventually came to rest was about 300 feet. The separated portions of the nose landing gear were recovered from that portion of the runway, including the tire, wheel rim, landing gear fork, and up-position microswitch. Post accident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation, and that the firewall and lower portion of the fuselage had been substantially damaged.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N756EB

Location