Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 VH-LQF, Friday 5 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 December 2014
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:QantasLink
Registration: VH-LQF
MSN: 4375
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:nr Dubbo, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubbo Airport, NSW (DBO/YSDU)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith Int'l Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Qantas flight QF2039 was en route from Dubbo to Sydney when the nr.1 engine was shut down (reportedly due to oil pressure problems). The flight returned to Dubbo.

Sources:

https://redd.it/2ocrz0_
http://avherald.com/h?article=47e660ab&opt=0
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/VH-LQF.html

Media: