Accident Piper PA-25-260C Pawnee G-BFRX, Sunday 27 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 March 1994
Time:13:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260C Pawnee
Owner/operator:Yorkshire Gliding Club (Proprietary) Ltd
Registration: G-BFRX
MSN: 25-7405787
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sutton Bank Airfield, near Thirsk, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sutton Bank Airfield, Thirsk, North Yorkshire (X5SB)
Destination airport:Sutton Bank Airfield, Thirsk, North Yorkshire (X5SB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
This Piper Pawnee was built by the Piper Aircraft Corporation and was first registered in the U.S.A. as N11C in 1974. The registration was cancelled and the aircraft purchased by a Swedish owner where it was registered as SE-GDZ on 22nd April 1975. It was again cancelled as sold and moved to UK and was registered as G-BFRX on 23rd May 1978 to Aero Cropcare Ltd at Pembridge, Hereford. The registration was cancelled on 26th January 1981 when the aircraft was put up for sale. It was registered to a William R C Wauchope on 17th February 1981 and was based at Old Buckenham, Norfolk. The registration was 'Cancelled as destroyed' on 23rd November 1982 but there are as yet no details of why.

It was repaired and was later registered to Miller Aerial Spraying Ltd based at Wickenby on 5th October 1983 and they held the registration until 19th February 1985. The next owners were Howard Avis Aviation Ltd based at Attleborough, Norfolk, taking up the registration on 6th March 1985. The aircraft was registered to The Yorkshire Gliding Cub on 17th May 1988, and moved to Sutton Bank Airfield, near Thirsk, North Yorkshire

On Sunday, 27th March 1994 this glider-tug aircraft was coming in to land just before 14:00 hours, a cross wind was reported over the landing strip and it was thought the aircraft's wing clipped the ground because of these flying conditions. It was also thought that the pilot was trying to boost power and abort the landing at the time. The aircraft summersaulted off the airfield and down into woodland below wrecking it and injuring the pilot. The trees and bushes below, it was claimed had saved the pilot's life by braking the fall. Pilot - Mr John Hayes, aged 52, of Crawthorne, Yarm. Injured.

Registration G-BFRX was cancelled as destroyed on 3rd June 1994. The remains were used for spares from January 1995 onwards. It is not known whether any of the aircraft remains

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f3d7ed915d13710004b5/Piper_PA-25-260_235_Pawnee__G-BFRX_07-94.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BFRX
3. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/81-2000/bfrx.html
4. http://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=13752