Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI ????, Friday 3 November 1950
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 November 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:1.Tayyare Alay K.liği Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sevinç /Eskişehir. -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eskişehir airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito ???: Crashed after engine failure. Near the village Sevinç when forced landing, 03/11/1950
Crew:
Bnb. Remzi BERKER (pilot) THK – injured
Bcvs (1942-1722) Tahsin FIRTINA (nav.) THK - he died from his injuries

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.tayyareci.com/hvsehitleri/cilt2-1948-65/1950-1952/080.htm
3.Mosquito Türk AF
GWTHK