Hard landing Accident Enstrom 280FX Shark N409LH, Monday 8 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 December 2014
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280FX Shark
Owner/operator:Mountain One Helicopters
Registration: N409LH
MSN: 2014
Total airframe hrs:4063 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-F!AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Platte Valley Airpark (18V), Hudson, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Greeley, CO (KGXY)
Destination airport:Fort Lupton, CO (18V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during a solo cross-country flight, the helicopter experienced a total loss of engine power during cruise flight. The pilot performed an autorotation to a field. During the landing flare, the helicopter’s tail struck the ground, which resulted in the main rotor blades flexing upward and severing the tail rotor from the tailboom. The helicopter then fell to the ground and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The operator test ran the engine and noted no anomalies; no further engine examination or testing was conducted.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during cruise flight for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 April 2009 N409LH New Course Aviation Company 0 Dacono, Colorado sub

Location