Incident Great Lakes 2T-1A Sport Trainer N642RT, Wednesday 10 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 December 2014
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A Sport Trainer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N642RT
MSN: 202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Near Rockford Bay, SW of Coeur d A'lene, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Private airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Tachleny built Great Lakes 2T1A, experienced a collapse of the left main landing gear upon landing at the pilot's landing strip southwest of Coeur d'Alene, Idaho. The biplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot/owner/builder onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.abcfoxmontana.com/story/27598859/report-of-small-plane-crash-south-of-coeur-dalene
https://www.krem.com/article/story/news/local/kootenai-county/2014/12/10/coeur-dalene-small-plane-crash-kootenai-county-highway-95/20214611/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=642RT

http://www.russellw.com/photoalbum/photo_drilldown.asp?ID=355&StartRecord=2034

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 May 1968 N315Y Private 1 Johnsville, PA w/o