Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak 53-7002, Tuesday 11 April 1967
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 53-7002
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Antalya -   Turkey
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:*3.HÜ/**181 Filo
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
** Damaged in accident; not repaired/WFU 11 MAY 1967
*Two F-84 from 3. HÜ Konya collided . One crashed and burned out after pilot Tgm M.E. ejected and the other landed back to base (K.Bbs I.H.)

Sources:

** http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresoucegroup.org/F-84F.html
*Cumhuriyet 12 April 1967, p7