Accident Agusta-Bell AB 206B JetRanger III TC-HBJ, Saturday 19 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 March 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Sancak Air
Registration: TC-HBJ
MSN: 8703
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 mi S of Uluburun -   Turkey
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Istanbul
Destination airport:Antalya
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing presumed crashed in sea. Pilot, three argentine pilots from Talia Airlines (flight Antalya-Hamburg) and a stewardess. Parts found in sea 25 MAR between Kas and Finike.

Sources:

Milliyet Gazete Arşivi 20 March 1988, p1+13/26 March 1988, p3
Turkish Civil Register