Accident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth OO-SOD, Tuesday 15 November 1955
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 November 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Ecole de l’Aviation Civile, Grimbergen
Registration: OO-SOD
MSN: 85291
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grimbergen Airfield, Grimbergen, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grimbergen Airfield, Grimbergen, Flemish Brabant, Belgium (EBGB)
Destination airport:Grimbergen Airfield, Grimbergen, Flemish Brabant, Belgium (EBGB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 85291; Taken on charge as DE245 at 33 MU Lyneham 6.1.42. To 10 EFTS RAF Stoke Orchard 11.2.42. Withdrawn from service for Maintenance/repairs 11.7.42; to Southern Aircraft, Gatwick 12.7.42 for repairs. To 45 MU RAF Kinloss, Morayshire 28.7.42. Transferred to Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy, and issued to 780 Squadron, HMS Daedauls, RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire 15.1.43. To Lundy & Atlantic Coast 2.2.44 for repairs. Returned to 780 Squadron, RNAS Charlton Horethorne (HMS Heron II), Sigwells, Somerset 9.3.44; returned to HMS Daedalus, RNAS Lee-on-Solent [3.45]. To 799 Squadron FAA RN. To 727 Squadron, HMS Siskin, RNAS Gosport, Hampshire, coded “GP2B” [or "GP2Y"].

Struck off charge when sold ex HMS Siskin, RNAS Gosport 2.51 to W.A. Rollason Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. UK civil regsitered as G-AMUY (C of R R3825) 1.10.52 to W.A. Rollason Ltd, Croydon. C of A A3825 issued 7.11.52. Registration G-AMUY cancelled 11.11.52 as "sold abroad to SABENA Airlines".

Re-registered in Belgium as OO-SOD (C of R 900) 9.12.52 to SABENA, Grimbergen. Re-registered 2.1.53 to Ministere des Communications, Ecole de l’Aviation Civile, Grimbergen.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Grimbergen Airfield, Grimbergen, Flemish Brabant, Belgium 15.11.55.

Replaced by OO-SOB (MSN 83283) which used same C of R number. Used as spares for OO-SOB (MSN 83283, ex-G-AOGJ and RAF T7025) [recorded as such in 6.59]. Reported to Jean Salis, France 29.9.77 (but either as spares or confusion with OO-SOB).

Sources:

1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987)
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNAS_Charlton_Horethorne_(HMS_Heron_II)
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/799_Naval_Air_Squadron
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMUY.pdf
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1753793 [photo]
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p852.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grimbergen_Airfield